England Water Supply Memoirs
Water Supply / Wells and Springs Memoirs
By the late 19th century, geology was being applied to the search for and quantification of water resources. The earliest reports were a series of county reports with the standard title of The Water Supply of – county name – from Underground Sources. This series was retitled Wells and Springs of – county name, with the change occurring in the mid 1920s generally, although the London report of 1938 was a ‘water supply’ report. County reports have been long out of print, having been replaced by hydrogeological reports in the context of major aquifers. In the following lists, only the county names are given, rather than the full titles of the series.
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Water Supply Series
| Sheet no. | Description | Price |
|---|---|---|
|
1 SOLD |
Bedfordshire and Northhamptonshire. By Woodward, H. B. & Thompson, B. 1909, 1st edition. 230pp. Original paperback in early half leather binding with brown silk effect cloth covered boards. 2 colour rainfall map plates. Museum of Practical Geology bookplates, Director’s copy. In very good to fine condition. |
£15 |
|
2 SOLD |
Berkshire. By Blake, J.H. 1902. 1st edition. 113pp. Original paperback in early half leather binding with brown silk effect cloth covered boards. 2 colour rainfall map plates. Museum of Practical Geology bookplates, Director’s copy. In very good to fine condition. |
£15 |
|
3 SOLD |
Buckinghamshire and Hertfordshire. By Whitaker, W. 1921. 368pp. Original paperback bound in brown cloth covered boards in very good condition. |
£12 |
|
4 SOLD |
Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire and Rutland. Whitaker, W. 1922. 157pp. Original paperback bound in brown cloth covered boards in very good condition. |
£12 |
|
5 SOLD |
Essex. By Whitaker, W. & Thresh, J. C. 1916, 1st edition. 510pp. Original paperback bound in brown cloth covered boards in very good condition. |
£12 |
|
6 SOLD |
Hampshire (including Isle of Wight). By Whitaker, W. 1910, 1st edition. 252pp. Original paperback bound in black cloth covered boards. Corners bumped. In fair to good condition. |
£9 |
|
7 SOLD |
Kent. By Whitaker, W. 1908, 1st edition. 399pp. Original paperback bound in dark blue cloth covered boards in very good condition. |
£12 |
|
8 |
Lincolnshire. By Whitaker, W. et al 1904, 1st edition. 229pp. Original paperback in early half leather binding with brown silk effect cloth covered boards. Museum of Practical Geology bookplates, Director’s copy. In good to very good condition. |
£12 |
|
9 SOLD |
London, the County of. By Buchan, S.B. 1938, 1st edition. 260pp. Original hardback bound in buff cloth covered boards with 2 colour plates i) showing contours of the Chalk surface and ii) Standing-water levels in 1936. Corners bumped, in good condition. |
£10 |
|
10 SOLD |
Norfolk. By Whitaker, W. 1921, 1st edition. 185pp. Original paperback bound in brown cloth covered boards in good to very good condition. |
£12 |
|
11 SOLD |
Oxfordshire. By Tiddeman, R.H. 1910, 1st edition. 108pp. Original paperback in early half leather binding with brown silk effect cloth covered boards. Museum of Practical Geology bookplates, Director’s copy. In good to very good condition. |
£12 |
|
12 SOLD |
Suffolk. By Whitaker, W. 1906, 1st edition. 177pp. Original paperback in early half leather binding with brown silk effect cloth covered boards. Museum of Practical Geology bookplates, Director’s copy. In good condition. |
£10 |
|
13 SOLD |
Surrey. By Whitaker, W. 1912, 1st edition. 352pp. Original paperback bound in dark blue cloth covered boards in very good condition. additional borehole log notes on p.190. |
£12 |
|
14 SOLD |
Sussex. By Whitaker, W. 1906, 1st edition. 123pp. Original paperback in early half leather binding with brown silk effect cloth covered boards. Museum of Practical Geology bookplates, Director’s copy. Worn and scuffed .In fair to good condition. |
£10 |
|
14a |
Sussex. By Whitaker, W. 1911, ‘supplementary’ edition. 255pp. Original paperback in early half leather binding with brown silk effect cloth covered boards. Museum of Practical Geology bookplates, Director’s copy. Worn and scuffed .In fair to good condition. |
£8 |
|
15 |
Wiltshire. By Whitaker, W. 1925, 1st edition. 133pp. Original hardback bound in buff cloth laminated to boards with cloth binding. In good condition. |
£10 |
|
16 |
Yorkshire, East Riding of. By Fox-Strangeways, FGS. Original paperback bound in black cloth covered boards with spine missing and loose boards. In fair condition |
£6 |
Wells and Springs Series
| Sheet no. | Description | Price |
|---|---|---|
1 |
Derbyshire. By Stephens, J. V. 1929, 1st edition. 155pp. Original hardback bound in buff cloth laminated to boards with cloth binding. In good condition. |
£10 |
|
2 |
Dorset. By Whitaker, B. A. & Edwards, M. A. 1926, 1st edition. 119pp. Original hardback bound in buff cloth laminated to boards with cloth binding. In good condition. |
£10 |
|
3 |
Herefordshire. By Richardson, L. 1935, 1st edition. 136pp. Original paperback bound in buff cloth covered boards in good to very good condition. pencil notes update publications list. |
£12 |
|
4 |
Leicestershire. By Richardson, L. 1931, 1st edition. 160pp. Original paperback bound in buff cloth covered boards in good condition. |
£10 |
|
5 |
Somerset. By Richardson, L. 1928, 1st edition. 279pp. Original hardback bound in buff cloth laminated to boards with cloth binding with fold out colour printed map, 14”x19”. Map and book in good to very good condition. The only county in these lists of hydrogeological memoirs with a fold out colour map. Another similar copy at £14. |
£14 |
|
6 |
Sussex. By Edmunds, F.H. 1928, 1st edition. 263pp. Original hardback bound in buff cloth laminated to boards with cloth binding. In good condition. |
£10 |
|
7 |
Warwickshire. By Richardson, L. 1928, 1st edition. 204pp. Original hardback bound in buff cloth laminated to boards with cloth binding. In good condition. |
£10 |
|
8 |
Worcestershire. By Richardson, L. 1930, 1st edition. 219pp. Original hardback bound in buff cloth laminated to boards with cloth binding. In good condition. |
£10 |




