Coalfield Memoirs - England
The Geological Survey of England and Wales published memoirs or reports on Coalfields, which extended beyond the cover of the individual sheet memoirs geographically and focused narrowly on coal bearing strata. They comprised detailed descriptions of the mining company borings and are now all out of print.
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.co.uk/index.php/united-kingdom/coalfields-memoirs#sigProGalleria2f912009aa
http://www.geolmaps.co.uk/index.php/united-kingdom/coalfields-memoirs#sigProGalleria2f912009aa
| no. | Description | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yorkshire. The Geology of the Concealed Coalfield of Yorkshire and Nottinghamshire by W Gibson (1913) first edition, 122pp. Original paperback edition rebound in red cloth covered boards, with discrete library stamps. 3 foldout sections. The spine is faded and slightly bumped. In very good condition. 2 other copies in modern black cloth hard covers over original paperback in good to very good condition, £12 – £14 | £14 |
| 2 | Staffordshire. The Geology of the Southern Part of the South Staffordshire Coalfield by TH Whitehead and T Eastwood (1927) first edition, 218pp. Original blue cloth covered hardback, embossed and gold stamped titles. 13 plates including 8 foldout sections /columns. Corners slightly bumped with minor tears to top and base of spine. Library stamps. In good to very good condition. 3 other copies – modern black cloth covered boards in fair to good or good condition, £18 - £20£22 | £22 |
| 3 | Lancashire. The Geology of the Burnley Coalfield and of the country around Clitheroe, Blackburn, Preston, Chorley, Haslingden and Todmorden by E. Hull et al. (1875) first edition, 225pp. Covers Old Series 1" sheet numbers 88nw, 89ne, 89 nw, 92sw. Original blue cloth covered hardback, embossed and gold stamped titles. Corners bumped, hinges sound but spine brittle, cracked and half missing. Library stamps. In fair to good condition. | £16 |
| 4 | Nottinghamshire – see Yorkshire | |
| 5 | Yorkshire. The Geology of the Concealed Coalfield of Yorkshire and Nottinghamshire by W Gibson (1913) first edition, 122pp. Original paperback edition rebound in red cloth covered boards, with discrete library stamps. 3 foldout sections. The spine is faded and slightly bumped. In very good condition. 2 other copies in modern black cloth hard covers over original paperback in good to very good condition, £12 – £14 | £14 |
| 6 | Yorkshire. The Geology of the Concealed Coalfield of Yorkshire and Nottinghamshire by GV Wilson (1926) second edition, 283pp. Original blue cloth covered hardback, embossed and gold stamped titles. 5 foldout plates – 4 of sections and 1 regional map showing faults, collieries and borings, top of Carboniferous and depth to coal. The spine is slightly faded and bumped with minor short tears to top of spine. Library stamps. In very good condition. Another copy in same condition £22. Two other copies in modern black cloth hard covers in good to very good condition £18 | £22 |
| 7 | Yorkshire. The Geology of the Concealed Coalfield of Yorkshire and Nottinghamshire by W Edwards (1951) third edition, 274pp. Original buff coloured cloth boards with paperback style glued binding. 4 foldout sections. Slightly bumped with minor short tears to top and base of spine. Library stamps. In good condition. | £12 |